home *** CD-ROM | disk | FTP | other *** search
[…] - limit the United States' access to federal courts for that purpose.
- Relying upon our decision in Moe v. Confederated Salish and Kootenai
- Tribes, 425 U. S. 463 (1976), respondents argue that we have read MDRV 1362
- to embody a general delegation of the authority to sue on the tribes'
- behalf from the Federal Government back to tribes themselves. Hence,
- respondents suggest, because the United States would face no sovereign
- immunity limitation, in no case brought under MDRV 1362 can sovereign
- immunity be a bar.
-
- Section 1362 provides as follows:
-
- "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil
- actions, brought by any Indian tribe or band with a governing body duly
- recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein the matter in
- controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United
- States."
-
-
- What is striking about this most unremarkable statute is its similarity to
- any number of other grants of jurisdiction to district courts to hear
- federal-question claims. Compare it, for example, with MDRV 1331(a) as it
- existed at the time MDRV 1362 was enacted:
-